Our approach to Privacy

Thank you for visiting appvoc.com, an online service managed by Applied Vocational Training (AVT), located in Bentley, Western Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Student Information

Please see the Privacy section in our Student Handbook for specific information relating to collection and use of Student Information.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as but not limited to a name or phone number. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our students and prospective students and for notifying you of future training opportunities. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

In addition, under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Applied Vocational Training is required to collect personal information about students and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Personal information (including parts of the personal information contained in on the online enrolment forms and training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Applied Vocational Training for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Applied Vocational Training may disclose personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – for secondary students undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – students enrolled in training paid by a employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing statements of attainment or qualification, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • Administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

Students may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Website Analytics and Search Engine Marketing

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’ and other first party identifiers. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. We also use Google Analytics Advertising and Social media retargeting platforms including Facebook and Instagram to ensure our digital advertising is relevant to users. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site. appvoc.com also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Applied Vocational Training will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: Applied Vocational Training Suite 2 Unit 2, 11 Brodie-Hall Drive Bentley, Western Australia 6102 Australia Phone: 08) 9472 1804